Caring For Children Award Winners

2018 Caring for Children Award Recipients
Angela Rees, Trauma Therapist & Youth Shelter Clinical Oversight Northland Family Help Center
Coral Evans, Director-Sunnyside and Flagstaff Mayor
Frank Garcia, Principal- Thomas Elementary
Kelly Brown, Clinical Director- Child and Family Support Services
Lina Wallen, Volunteer (CASA, FCRB, CCC&Y, NARBHA)
Stephanie Jackson, Grand Canyon Youth and Science Teacher
Flagstaff Junior Academy

2017 Caring for Children Award Recipients
Armando and Elva Padilla, Volunteers
Isaac Gabbitas, Coconino County Juvenile Probation
Liz Taylor, Flagstaff Cooperative Preschool
Dr. Pamela Powell, NAU
Peggy Murray, CPLC Parenting Arizona

2016 Caring for Children Award Recipients
Sylvia and Stephen Blanchard, Foster Care Advocates
Florina Daniels. Family Advocate, Safe Child Center
Carolyn McCabe, Parent Resource Coordinator, CPLC-Parenting Arizona
Cody McMurry. Pathway Youth Program, Native Americans for Community Action Inc. (NACA)

2015 Caring for Children Award Recipients
Jeanne Crookston, Kindergarten Teacher, Summer School Teacher, & Reading Specialist Lillian “Glory” Clark, Foster Grandparent, FUSD & Childcare Worker Sharon Manor Transitional Housing
Shannon Bryan, Youth Residence Case Manager
Hollie Vargas, Child Sexual Violence Victim Advocate

2014 Caring for Children Award Recipients
Linda Grimsland, FUSD Nurse (FHS)
Denise Henderson, NFHC therapist
Maria Lopez, FACTS at Killip
Molly Sadler, Flagstaff Public Library

2013 Caring for Children Award Recipients
Jan Hayes, FUSD Teacher
Jeanne Yost, Kaibab Learning Center
Linda Dodds, Project C.U.D.D.L.E.
Stephanie Sivak, FUSD Homeless Liaison

2012 Caring for Children Award Recipients
Irene Montano, I.A.M. Youth Group
Bryon A. (Tony) Randall, CCJCS
Marcia Hansen, Flagstaff Public Library
Maggie Weidinger, Club 4Twelve
Sheri Yeider, Flagstaff Medical Center

2011 Caring for Children Award Recipients
Lori Pearlmutter, Flagstaff Medical Center
Judge Margaret, McCullough Coconino County Juvenile Court
Judge Bill Sutton, Williams
Vivien Mann, Northland Family Help Center

2009 Caring for Children Award Recipients
Debra Madrigal, The Alternatives Center
Rebecca Lightner, Flagstaff Medical Center
Hannah Dunn, Flagstaff Family Food Center
Karen Mack, Flagstaff Public Library
Cindy May, Court Appointed Special Advocates (CASA)
Chris Hodsden, Coconino County Juvenile Court

2007 Caring for Children Award Recipients
Geri Duran, NACOG Head Start
Judy Gideon, Foster Parent for High-Risk Infants
Casey Lightfoot, Coconino County Juvenile Probation
Gail Santilli, FMC Safe Child Center
Cathy Uno, The Guidance Center

2006 Caring for Children Award Recipients
Arleta LeBrun, FMC Behavioral Health Services
Kay Bordwell, Grand Canyon School District
René Hobbs, NACOG Head Start
Helen Evans, Foster Grandparent Program
Tre Reader, Kinship Kare Network of Northern Arizona

2005 Caring for Children Award Recipients
Samantha Begaye, Healthy Families Program – Page
Stephanie Gariano, Family Builders Program, Arizona’s Children Assn.
Marie Tsosie, NACA Youth Substance Abuse Counselor
Marvin & Linda Hamman, Foster Parents

2004 Caring for Children Award Recipients
Kaisha Peterson, Juvenile Court Prevention Program
Alice Schriener, Foster Grandparents Program
Mary Del Giorgio, Foster Grandparents Program
Samantha Honani, Kinlani Bordertown Dormitory
Jennifer Hernandez, Coconino County Tobacco Prevention Program

2003 Caring for Children Award Recipients
Hannah Dunn, Flagstaff Family Food Center
Vivian Bronston, Healthy Families Program – Page
Sissy Hickman, The Guidance Center
Cathy Vandenberg, Parenting Arizona
Reed Elmore, Northland Family Help Center
David Roth, Coconino High School

Caring For Children Award Winners September 5, 2018