Candidates 2020

CCC&Y’s Action and Outreach Committee has developed a candidate questionnaire for Candidates impacting our County.  Our intent is to inform voters, provide them with perspective on candidate views, their role as an elected official, and their position as a potential advocate representing the children, youth, and families of Coconino County.

CCCY Action Initiatives

 

CCCY Iniciativas de Acción

Candidates have been given an initial date of 9-23-20 to turn in their response.  Should candidates choose to participate, their entire response will be posted here in the order received (by office) beginning September 23, 2020.  If they choose NOT to respond; their response will be missing below.  Candidates have been encouraged to participate as early as possible in order to support an informed voting population and to help support the go-live date of 9-23-20.

DEADLINE IS OCTOBER 6, 2020 FOR ALL CANDIDATES- NO RESPONSES WILL POST AFTER THIS DATE. 

RESPONSES RECEIVED TO DATE: (will be highlighted and have a link once received)

FEDERAL

US Senator

Martha McSally
Mark Kelly
Edward Davida (Write-In)
John Schiess (Write-In)
Debbie Simmons (Write-In) *no email found
Mohammad “Mike Obama” Arif (Write-In)
Adam Chilton (Write-In) *no email found
Perry Kapadia (Write-In)
Buzz Stewart (Write-In) *no email found
Matthew “Doc” Dorchester (Write-In)
Christopher Beckett (Write-In) *no email found
Nicholas N. Glenn (Write-In)
Benjamin Rodriguez (Write-In) *no email found

US Representative- District 1

Tiffany Shedd
Tom O’Halleran

STATE

Corporation Commission

Lea Marquez Peterson
James “Jim” O’Connor
Eric Sloan
William “Bill” Mundell
Shea Stanfield
Anna Tovar
Patrick Finerd (Write-In)

Arizona State Senate — District 6

Wendy Rogers
Felicia French

Arizona State Representative — District 6

Brenda Barton
Walter “Walt” Blackman
Coral J Evans
Art Babbott

Arizona State Senate — District 7

Jamescita Peshlakai

Arizona State Representative — District 7

James “Jim” Parks
David Peelman
Arlando Teller
Myron Tsosie

COUNTY 

Board of Supervisors

District One

Patrice Horstman
Paul Mock

District Two

Elizabeth “Liz” Archuleta

District Three

Matt Ryan
Byron Peterson

District Four

Judy Begay
Bob Thorpe

District Five

Lena Fowler

Other County Offices

Assessor- Armando Ruiz

Attorney- Bill Ring

Recorder- Patty Hansen

Sheriff- Jim Driscoll

Superintendent of Schools- Tommy Lewis

Treasurer- Sarah Benatar

CITY

Flagstaff- Mayor

Charlie Odegaard
Paul Deasy

Flagstaff- Council

Becky Daggett
Anthony Garcia
Jim McCarthy
Eric Nolan
Eric Senseman
Miranda Sweet

Tusayan- Council

Greg Brush
Joshua Collet

Williams- Council

Craig Fritsinger
Dawn Trapp

Fredonia- No General Election Candidates

Page – No General Election Candidates

Plus+

Find and contact your current legislators, voter information and more

Expect More Arizona

County Voting Resources

Coconino County Elections

Children’s Action Alliance

2020 Candidate Questionnaires

Candidates 2020 August 6, 2020